Athletes named to Canada's Beijing Olympic team

0

Here is the list of Canadians who have been nominated by their respective national sports organizations to compete at the Beijing Olympics.

Alpine Skiing

Women

  • Marie-Michèle Gagnon — Lac Etchemin, Que.
  • Cassidy Gray — Invermere, B.C.
  • Roni Remme — Collingwood, Ont.
  • Valérie Grenier — St-Isidore, Ont.
  • Ali Nullmeyer — Toronto 
  • Erin Mielzynski — Collingwood, Ont.
  • Amelia Smart — Invermere, B.C.
  • Laurence St-Germain — St. Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que.

Men

  • James (Jack) CrawfordToronto
  • Trevor Philp — Calgary
  • Erik Read — Canmore, Alta.
  • Brodie Seger — North Vancouver
  • Broderick Thompson — Whistler, B.C.
  • Jeff ReadCanmore, Alta. (alternate)

Biathlon

Women

  • Megan Bankes — Calgary
  • Sarah Beaudry — Prince George, B.C.
  • Emily Dickson Burns Lake, B.C.
  • Emma Lunder — Vernon, B.C.

Men

  • Jules Burnotte — Sherbrooke, Que.
  • Christian Gow — Calgary
  • Scott Gow — Calgary
  • Adam Runnalls Calgary

Bobsleigh

Women

  • Cynthia Appiah — Toronto (two-woman, monobob)
  • Dawn Richardson Wilson — Edmonton (two-woman)
  • Christine de Bruin — Stony Plain, Alta. (two-woman, monobob)
  • Kristen Bujnowski — Mount Brydges, Ont. (two-woman)
  • Melissa Lotholz — Barrhead, Alta. (two-woman)
  • Sara Villani — Norval, Ont. (two-woman)
  • Erica Voss — Toronto (alternate)
  • Niamh Haughey — Whitby, Ont. (alternate)

Men

  • Justin Kripps — Summerland, B.C. (two-man, four-man)
  • Cam Stones — Whitby, Ont. (two-man, four-man)
  • Ryan Sommer — White Rock, B.C. (four-man)
  • Ben Coakwell — Saskatoon (four-man)
  • Christopher Spring — Calgary (two-man, four-man)
  • Cody Sorensen — Ottawa (four-man)
  • Mike Evelyn — Ottawa (four-man)
  • Samuel Giguere — Sherbrooke, Que. (four-man)
  • Taylor Austin — Calgary (two-man, four-man)
  • Jay Dearborn — Yaker, Ont. (four-man)
  • Chris Patrician — Toronto (four-man)
  • Daniel Sunderland — Calgary (four-man)
  • Cyrus Gray  Duncan, B.C. (alternate)
  • Shaquille Murray-Lawrence — Scarborough, Ont. (alternate)

Curling

  • Brad Gushue — St. John’s (men)
  • Brett Gallant — Charlottetown (men)
  • Geoff Walker — Beaverlodge, Alta. (men)
  • Marc Kennedy — St. Albert, Atla. (men)
  • Mark Nichols — Labrador City, N.L. (men)
  • Jennifer Jones — Winnipeg (women)
  • Dawn McEwen — Winnipeg (women)
  • Jocelyn Peterman — Red Deer, Alta. (women)
  • Lisa Weagle — Ottawa (women)
  • Kaitlyn Lawes — Winnipeg (women)
  • Rachel HomanOttawa (mixed doubles)
  • John MorrisWinnipeg (mixed doubles)

Cross-country skiing

Women

  • Dahria BeattyWhitehorse
  • Olivia Bouffard Nesbitt — Morin Heights, Que.
  • Cendrine BrowneSaint-Jérôme, Que.
  • Laura Leclair — Chelsea, Que.
  • Katherine Stewart-Jones — Chelsea, Que.

Men

  • Antoine CyrGatineau, Que.
  • mi Drolet — Rossland, B.C.
  • Olivier Léveillé — Sherbrooke, Que. 
  • Graham Ritchie — Parry Sound, Ont.

Figure skating

  • Laurence Fournier BeaudryGreenfield Park, Que. (ice dance)
  • Nikolaj Sørensen — Montreal (ice dance)
  • Piper GillesToronto (ice dance)
  • Paul Poirier Unionville, Ont. (ice dance)
  • Marjorie Lajoie — Boucherville, Que. (ice dance)
  • Zachary LaghaSt-Hubert, Que. (ice dance)
  • Keegan MessingGirdwood, Alaska (men)
  • Roman Sadovsky Vaughan, Ont. (men)
  • Vanessa JamesMontreal (pairs) 
  • Eric Radford — Balmertown, Ont. (pairs) 
  • Kirsten Moore-TowersSt. Catharines, Ont. (pairs) 
  • Michael Marinaro — Sarnia, Ont. (pairs) 
  • Madeline SchizasOakville, Ont. (women)

Freestyle Skiing

Moguls

  • Chloé Dufour-LapointeMontreal
  • Justine Dufour-Lapointe — Montreal
  • Laurent Dumais — Québec City
  • Sofiane Gagnon — Whistler, B.C.
  • Mikaël Kingsbury — Deux-Montagnes, Que.

Aerials

  • Flavie Aumond — Lac-Beauport, Que.
  • Naomy Boudreau-Guertin Boischatel, Que.
  • Miha Fontaine — Lac-Beauport, Que.
  • Lewis Irving — Quebec City
  • Émile Nadeau — Prévost, Que.
  • Marion Thénault — Sherbrooke, Que.

Slopestyle/Big Air

  • Olivia Asselin — Lac Beauport, Que.
  • Elena Gaskell Vernon, B.C.
  • Teal Harle Campbell River, B.C.
  • Evan McEachran — Oakville, Ont.
  • Max Moffatt Guelph, Ont.
  • Megan Oldham — Parry Sound, Ont.
  • Édouard Therriault — Lorraine, Que.

Halfpipe:

  • Noah BowmanCalgary
  • Simon d’Artois — Whistler, B.C.
  • Amy FraserCalgary
  • Rachael Karker Erin, Ont.
  • Brendan Mackay — Calgary
  • Cassie SharpeComox, B.C.

Hockey

Women

  • Kristen Campbell — Brandon, Man. (goaltender)
  • Ann-Renée Desbiens — La Malbaie, Que. (goaltender)
  • Emerance Maschmeyer — Bruderheim, Alta. (goaltender)
  • Erin Ambrose — Keswick, Ont. (defence)
  • Ashton Bell — Deloraine, Man. (defence)
  • Renata Fast — Burlington, Ont. (defence)
  • Jocelyne Larocque — Ste. Anne, Man. (defence)
  • Ella Shelton — Ingersoll, Ont. (defence)
  • Claire Thompson — Toronto (defence)
  • Micah Zandee-Hart — Saanichton, B.C. (defence)
  • Emily Clark — Saskatoon (forward)
  • Mélodie Daoust — Valleyfield, Que. (forward)
  • Sarah Fillier — Georgetown, Ont. (forward)
  • Brianne Jenner — Oakville, Ont. (forward)
  • Rebecca Johnston — Sudbury, Ont. (forward)
  • Emma Maltais — Burlington, Ont. (forward)
  • Sarah Nurse — Hamilton, Ont. (forward)
  • Marie-Philip Poulin — Beauceville, Que. (forward)
  • Jamie Lee Rattray — Kanata, Ont. (forward)
  • Jillian Saulnier — Halifax (forward) 
  • Natalie Spooner — Scarborough, Ont. (forward)
  • Laura Stacey — Kleinburg, Ont. (forward)
  • Blayre Turnbull — Stellarton, N.S. (forward)

Men

  • Devon LeviDollard-des-Ormeaux, Que. (goaltender)
  • Edward Pasquale — Toronto (goaltender)
  • Matt Tomkins Sherwood Park, Alta. (goaltender)
  • Mark Barberio — Montreal (defence)
  • Jason Demers — Dorval, Que. (defence)
  • Brandon Gormley — Murray River, P.E.I. (defence)
  • Alex Grant Antigonish, N.S. (defence)
  • Maxim Noreau — Montreal (defence)
  • Owen PowerMississauga, Ont. (defence)
  • Mat Robinson — Calgary (defence)
  • Tyler Wotherspoon — Burnaby, B.C. (defence)
  • Daniel CarrLeduc, Alta. (forward)
  • Adam Cracknell — Prince Albert, Sask. (forward)
  • David Desharnais Laurier-Station, Que. (forward)
  • Landon FerraroVancouver (forward)
  • Josh Ho-SangThornhill, Ont. (forward)
  • Corban Knight Oliver, B.C. (forward)
  • Jack McBainToronto (forward) 
  • Mason McTavish — Carp, Ont. (forward)
  • Eric O’Dell — Ottawa (forward)
  • Eric Staal — Thunder Bay, Ont. (forward)
  • Ben Street — Coquitlam, B.C. (forward)
  • Adam Tambellini — Edmonton (forward)
  • Jordan Weal— North Vancouver (forward)
  • Daniel Winnik — Toronto (forward)

Luge

  • Natalie CorlessWhistler, B.C. (women’s singles)
  • Trinity EllisPemberton, B.C. (women’s singles)
  • Makena HodgsonCalgary (women’s singles)
  • Justin SnithCalgary (doubles)
  • Tristan WalkerCochrane, Alta. (doubles)
  • Reid WattsWhistler, B.C. (men’s singles)

Skeleton

  • Jane Channell — North Vancouver (women)
  • Mirela Rahneva — Ottawa (women)
  • Blake Enzie Calgary (men)

Ski Cross

Women

  • Courtney Hoffos — Windermere, B.C.
  • Brittany Phelan — Mont-Tremblant, Que.
  • Hannah Schmidt — Ottawa
  • Marielle Thompson — Whistler, B.C.
  • Zoe Chore — Cranbrook, B.C. (alternate)
  • Tiana Gairns — Prince George, B.C. (alternate)

Men

  • Kevin Drury  Toronto
  • Reece Howden — Cultus Lake, B.C.
  • Brady Leman — Calgary
  • Jared SchmidtOttawa
  • Chris Del Bosco — Montreal (alternate)
  • Kris Mahler — Canmore, Alta. (alternate)

Ski Jumping

Women

  • Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes — Calgary
  • Alexandria LoutittCalgary
  • Abigail StrateCalgary

Men

  • Matthew Soukup — Calgary

Snowboard

Women

  • Brooke D’Hondt Calgary (halfpipe)
  • Elizabeth Hosking — Longueuil, Que. (halfpipe)
  • Megan FarrellRichmond Hill, Ont. (parallel giant slalom) 
  • Kaylie BuckOakville, Ont. (parallel giant slalom)
  • Jennifer Hawkrigg — Toronto (parallel giant slalom)
  • Jasmine BairdGeorgetown, Ont. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Laurie Blouin— Québec City (slopestyle/big air)
  • Brooke Voigt — Fort McMurray, Alta. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Zoe BergermannErin, Ont. (snowboard cross)
  • Tess Critchlow — Big White, B.C. (snowboard cross)
  • Meryeta O’Dine Prince George, B.C. (snowboard cross)
  • Audrey McManiman — St-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Que. (snowboard cross)

Men

  • Derek Livingston — Aurora, Ont. (halfpipe)
  • Arnaud Gaudet — Montcalm, Que. (parallel giant slalom)
  • Sébastien Beaulieu — St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que. (parallel giant slalom)
  • Jules Lefebvre — Montreal (parallel giant slalom)
  • Mark McMorris — Regina (slopestyle/big air)
  • Max Parrot Bromont, Que. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Darcy Sharpe Comox, B.C. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Sébastien Toutant — L’Assomption, Que. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Eliot Grondin — Sainte-Marie, Que. (snowboard cross)
  • Kevin Hill Vernon, B.C. (snowboard cross)
  • Liam Moffatt — Truro, N.S. (snowboard cross)

Speed skating

Long track

  • Ivanie BlondinOttawa (women’s 1,500m, 3,000m, 5,000m, mass start, team pursuit)
  • Marsha Hudey White City, Sask. (women’s 500m) 
  • Valérie MaltaisSaguenay, Que. (women’s 3,000m, mass start, team pursuit)
  • Brooklyn McDougall Calgary (women’s 500m)
  • Heather McLeanWinnipeg (women’s 500m) 
  • Maddison PearmanPonoka, Alta. (women’s 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Alexa Scott Clandeboye, Man. (women’s 1,000m, team pursuit)
  • Isabelle Weidemann — Ottawa (women’s 3,000m, 5,000m, team pursuit)
  • Jordan BelchosScarborough, Ont. (men’s mass start, team pursuit)
  • Ted-Jan Bloemen — Calgary (men’s 5,000m, 10,000m, team pursuit)
  • Laurent Dubreuil — Lévis, Que. (men’s 500m, 1,000m)
  • Graeme Fish — Moose Jaw, Sask. (men’s 10,000m)
  • Antoine Gélinas-BeaulieuSherbrooke, Que. (men’s 1,000m, mass start)
  • Connor Howe — Canmore, Alta. (men’s 1,000m, 1,500m, team pursuit)
  • Tyson Langelaar Winnipeg (men’s 1,500m, team pursuit)
  • Gilmore Junio — Calgary (men’s 500m)

Short track

  • Pascal Dion Montreal (men’s 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Steven Dubois  Terrebonne, Que. (men’s 500m, 1,500m)
  • Charles Hamelin — Sainte-Julie, Que. (men’s 1,500)
  • Maxime Laoun Montreal
  • Jordan Pierre-GillesSherbrooke, Que. (men’s 500m)
  • Danaé Blais — Châteauguay, Que. 
  • Kim Boutin — Sherbrooke, Que. (women’s 500m, 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Florence Brunelle Trois-Rivières, Que. (women’s 500m)
  • Alyson Charles — Montreal
  • Courtney SaraultMoncton, N.B. (women’s 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Alternate: William Dandjinou — Montreal
  • Alternate: Camille de Serres-RainvilleMontreal

All short track athletes are eligible for the various relay events (men’s 5,000, women’s 3,000m and mixed)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.